Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Mission housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Mission community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Mission by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Mission. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

4,505people in private households2021 Census
3,120private households2021 Census
31%owner households2021 Census
52%apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeysoccupied private dwellings
35%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
69%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Mission. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 4,505 people in private households across 3,120 households, with an average household size of 1.4 people.

5% of the population was age 14 or younger, 13% was age 65 or older, 22% were immigrants. These figures describe Mission at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,120 private households, median total household income before tax was $72,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

3,040 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (69%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,090 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (62%), while 915 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (52%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Mission.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys52%
1,630 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys43%
1,355 occupied private dwellings
Row houses2%
60 occupied private dwellings
Single-detached houses1%
45 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
20 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198035%
1,090 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201018%
570 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before13%
420 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199012%
360 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20009%
280 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20157%
210 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20216%
190 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Mission. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Mission foundation.

Mission is an inner-city Calgary search centred on condominium and apartment living, with a close relationship to 4 Street SW, the Elbow River and nearby Beltline employment and amenities. The property decision is building- and unit-specific: buyers need to separate construction era, corporation finances, insurance, reserve planning, parking, exposure, noise and immediate-block context rather than treating every Mission address alike. The official 2021 Census profile counted 4,505 people in private households and 3,120 private households. Apartments in buildings under five storeys represented 52% of occupied private dwellings and apartments in taller buildings represented 43%; the largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 35%. These are historical community indicators, not current listing or market claims. Current condominium documents, title, condition, fees and location factors must be verified for the exact property.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Mission boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 35% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 18% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 13% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 12% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Mission.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Mission.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Mission community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Mission housing profile show?

1,630 occupied private dwellings were reported as apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys in the 2021 Census profile (52%); 1,355 apartments in buildings with more than five storeys represented another 43%.

03

When was much of the occupied Mission housing stock built?

Mission’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 1,090 occupied private dwellings (35%), followed by 2001 to 2010 with 570 (18%).

04

Does community data describe every Mission resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Mission team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Mission marketView report